A

ALCOHOL (Ethyl Alcohol) (SD ALCOHOL)

Ethyl alcohol, which is denatured by special methods, has many uses in the field of cosmetics. The most important tasks of denatured ethyl alcohol used in skin products are its use as a carrier and solvent for active substances. When used as a carrier, it allows active substances to go down to the lower layers of the skin. Ethyl alcohol, which is used in tonic and acne products, is the solvent of oils and actives such as salicylic acid. It also has a pore-shrinking effect. It can be added to gel-based moisturizers, its task here is to ensure that moisturizers dry faster and do not leave sticky, thanks to the volatility of ethyl alcohol.

ALLANTOIN

It is an active substance with anti-redness and wound healing properties. It triggers new cell formation and protects the skin.

ALOE BARBADENSIS (ALOE VERA)

It is an active that has the same pH value as the skin. It is extremely beneficial for the skin, has anti-redness and anti-irritation properties. It is a healing and therapeutic agent. It has a very high moisturizing feature.

ALFA HYDROXY ACIDS (AHA)

Alpha Hydroxy Acids have the property of dissolving the liquid in which the cells in the upper layer of the skin are connected to each other. In this way, the dead cells in the top layer of the skin are removed. If we do not regularly remove the dead cells in the top layer of our skin, as we age, this layer thickens and slows down the natural cell renewal process. When we regularly exfoliate our skin with AHAs, we regularly exfoliate our dead skin. In this way, collagen synthesis is triggered and the new cell production process accelerates. This important task  makes AHAs indispensable for our skin care.

ALPHA LIPOIC ACID

It is a type of fatty acid that makes the skin look smooth and is found in all cells. It is soluble in both oils and water. Thanks to these properties, Alpha Lipoic Acids allow to penetrate the skin cells well.

AMINO ACIDS

Amino Acids are the building blocks of collagen and elastin, which form the structure of our skin and provide structural support to our skin. The negativities of aging and external factors (such as exposure to UV rays and environmental toxins) cause a decrease in the amino acid ratio in our body. Skin care products containing amino acids can trigger collagen production and skin regeneration.

ANTIOXIDANS

These are ingredients that protect the skin from damage and damage by free radicals.

ARGIRELINE

It is a type of peptide. It has a botox effect due to its ability to temporarily tension of the facial muscles.

AVOBENZONE

It is an organic solar filter. It only has the ability to absorb UVA rays. It has no effect on UVB rays. It prevents UVA rays from penetrating the skin.

B

BENZOYL PEROXIDE

By killing the bacteria that cause acne and pimples It is a drug raw material that disinfects the pores and skin of the skin. Can be found up to 10% in acne medications.

BISABOLOL

It is an anti-inflammatory active obtained from chamomile extract. It calms the skin by moisturizing and relieves redness.It is also known to have antibacterial properties.

BOTOX

It is the commercial name of the botulinum toxin substance injected in the temporary removal of facial wrinkles. Botox aims to soften these lines by paralyzing the facial muscles, especially in places with deep lines such as eyebrow lines.

C

CAFFEINE

It is generally used in cellulite and eye creams. It has the feature of reducing redness and swelling by narrowing the vessels.

CERAMIDS

They are found in the natural oil of sebum (skin oil). These oils support the skin's protective barrier by connecting the skin cells in the epidermis.

CETYL/STEARYL ALCOHOL

They are fatty acids that stabilize the structure of creams and lotions and leave a silky feeling on the skin. They belong to the group of useful alcohols.

COENZYME Q10 (UBIQUINONE)

As we age and exposure to UV rays, the rate of this antioxidant in our skin decreases. CoQ10 is added to anti-aging products to repair the structure of our skin and protect the function of skin cells.

COLLAGEN

It is a protein that makes up 80% of our skin. Collagen fibers strengthen and tighten the skin. Collagen naturally degrades over time, AHAs, retinol, vitamin C, peptides are the raw materials that trigger the production of new collagen tissue.

D

DIMETHICONE

It is a type of silicone that moisturizes and protects the skin. It is a raw material that can often be found in oil free moisturizers.

E

ELASTIN

It is a protein that makes the skin look tight. It restores the skin to its original state when it is pressed by force. Elastic weakens with sun damage, it needs to be protected from sun rays.

EMOLLIENT

It is the general name of the ingredients that have the feature of increasing the water rate in the epidermis. Other  moisturizer with the name .

EMULGATOR

Cetyl is the general name of alcohol-like chemicals. They bind together all the ingredients in the creams and strengthen the stability of the product.

F

FERULIC ACID

This plant-based antioxidant prevents sun damage and stabilizes vitamins C and E found in skin care products.

FRAGRANCE (ESANS)

It is the generic name of natural or synthetic substances that give the product its smell. They basically have a composition of essential oils and alcohols. Except for allergen substances, no ingredient in the essence has to appear in the content of the product. The essences in skin products are the number one allergen sources. They can cause allergic reactions on the skin. Skin products that do not contain essence or contain anti-allergen essences should be preferred.

FREE RADICALS

They are molecules with extremely unstable structures that are formed by the sun's rays, as a result of cigarette smoke and environmental pollution. they cause roughness on our skin surface by clamping on our skin cells, and damage our skin by causing collapse, sagging and wrinkles.Anti-oxidants such as Vitamin E, Vitamin C keep free radicals and prevent them from damaging our skin

GLYCERIN (GLYCERIN)

It is a humorist. Meaning: it retains moisture in the air to maintain the moisture of our skin. It is widely used in all moisturizers and skin cleansers with moisturizing properties.

GLYCOLIC ACID

Glycolic Acid is an Alpha Hydroxy Acid (AHA). It is obtained from sugar cane. It has an exfoliant effect thanks to its ability to remove the adhesive substance that connects the skin cells in the uppermost layer of the skin. In this way, it ensures the removal of dead cells in the top layer. It regulates the skin tone, illuminates the skin and has the ability to remove color irregularities on the skin. It triggers the production of collagen by removing dead cells and accelerates the formation of new cells. It is widely used in anti-aging products such as cleansers, exfoliants and creams. In case of application to the skin, the skin should be protected from sunlight simultaneously. It is recommended to use sunscreen products with high SPF values.

GREEN TEA (GREEN TEA)

It is extracted from green tea leaves. Thanks to its strong antioxidant properties, it fights free radicals and prevents inflammation. It is used in face creams and serums, the fastest effect is obtained from tonics.

H

HUMECTANT

Humidifiers in this class have the feature of keeping the water in the air in the top layer of the skin.

HYALURONIC ACID

It is a sugar molecule found in the natural structure of the skin. It prevents water loss by increasing the water rate in the skin. It has the ability to hold water 1000 times its weight. As our skin ages, the production of Hyaluronic Acid decreases. We should activate our skin from the outside with products containing hyaluronic acid with the smallest molecular weight, called Dermal Hyaluronic Acid. Dermal Hyaluronic Acid has a molecular weight of 2 - 10 KDalton and is the smallest Hyaluronic acid molecule, it can go down to the dermis layer. Epidermal Hyaluronic acid has a molecular weight of 500 KDalton and can go down to the epidermis layer. Hyaluronic acid, which has the largest molecular weight, has a molecular weight of 1500-2000 KDalton and acts as a humerton by staying only in the uppermost layer of the skin. The molecular weight of the hyaluronic acid in the skin product we buy is very important in terms of its function, it is necessary to be careful in this regard.

I

IDEBENONE

It is a synthetic antioxidant. It reduces inflammation in skin cells exposed to UV rays. Wrinkles and hyperpigmentation may occur over time on skin with inflammation.

J

JOJOBA OIL

Structurally, it has similar properties with the natural oil of the skin. Penetrates and moisturizes the skin without clogging the pores.

K

KAOLIN

It is a type of mineral similar to clay. Thanks to its oil adsorbing feature, it prevents shine on the skin.

KINETIN (N6-FURFURYLADENINE)

It is a hormone that regulates age-related cellular changes in plants, such as preventing degradation in leaves. Being a gentle antioxidant for the skin, it can be used in anti-aging skin care products.

KOJIC ACID

It is a substance with skin tone lightening feature, which is especially popular in Japan. It has been scientifically proven to block the production of melanin in the skin. It can cause skin irritation when used in high concentrations.

L

LACTIC ACID

It is a type of Alpha Hydroxy Acid (AHA) obtained from milk by fermentation. It has a gentle structure that exfoliates the dead cells on the skin. It is a type of exfoliant that can be easily used by people with sensitive skin and rosacea. It is an ingredient that is highly compatible with human skin, as it is part of our natural moisturizing factor.

LAMINARIA SACCHARINA

It is a kind of sea algae that has the feature of soothing the skin and adsorbing the oil on the skin.

LASER

It is an intense and intense beam consisting of rays of different colors used to treat many unwanted skin problems such as skin spots, spider veins, varicose veins, wrinkle treatments, tattoo removal.

LICOCHALCONE

It is a molecule obtained from licorice root extract. Licochalcone has properties to calm skin inflammations and control oil production. It provides effective results in the fight against acne and rashes.  

M

MELANIN

It is the pigment produced by our body that gives our skin, hair and eyes their color. As a result of excessive and unbalanced production of melanin, dark spots and skin blemishes may occur in some areas of our skin. Especially when exposed to UV rays, irregular melanin synthesis may start in our skin and stains may occur.

N

NIACINAMIDE

It is a different form of vitamin B3. It strengthens the outermost layers of the skin and increases elasticity. It has the effect of reducing redness and irritation.

O

OXYBENZONE

Also known as Benzophenone 3. It is an organic sun filter that absorbs UVB rays. It is used in combination with inorganic filters such as Titan Dioxide, which absorbs UVa rays, or organic filters such as Avobenzone to obtain broad-spectrum sun protection.

P

PANTHENOL

It is Vitamin B or Pro Vitamin B5, which has a moisturizing and strengthening effect on hair and skin.

PARABINS

It is a preservative class that is used to protect cosmetic products against the growth of bacteria and microorganisms. These ingredients, whose use in cosmetic products are still controversial - methyl paraben, propyl paraben and butyl paraben - have been found to act like estrogen hormone in the body, albeit weakly. However, they are considered safe when used as preservatives at very low concentrations (0.01 - 0.3%).

PEPTIDS

They are fine protein particles that are known to trigger collagen synthesis and have skin-repairing properties.

PETROLATUM (VASELINE)

It is a petroleum derivative by-product. The type used in cosmetics is of high purity. It is a dense viscous, odorless substance. It prevents water loss by forming a surface on the skin. It is generally used in moisturizers.In people who are prone to acne and acne, it can clog pores and cause acne and acne

PHTHHALATS

It is a type of solvent that acts as a carrier for essences used in some nail polishes, shampoos and skin cleansers. The use of this raw material is controversial due to its tendency to disrupt the endocrine system. There are studies showing that they increase the risk of breast cancer.

POMEGRANATE (POmegranate EXTRACT)

It is known that pomegranate extract protects the moisture balance of the skin and acts as an antioxidant against UV rays that cause wrinkles and skin cancer.

R

RESVERATROL

It is an antioxidant found in grapes. It neutralizes free radicals and protects skin cells from damage.

RETINOIDS

It is a general term used for all vitamin A derivatives used in skin care.

RETINOL

It is a derivative of Vitamin A used in anti-aging skin care products to accelerate the production of skin cells and increase collagen production. Since it has a high irritation feature, the maximum dose allowed for use in products is 1%. Retinyl palmitate and retinaldehyde are weaker and less irritating forms of retinol.

S

SALICYLIC ACID

It is a Beta Hydroxy Acid (BHA) that ensures the removal of excess oil and dead cells on the skin surface. It regulates skin oil by balancing sebum production, disinfects sebum channels, prevents acne formation and helps shrink pores. It is used in skin cleansers, toners, moisturizers and products developed for use on acne-prone skin. The allowable usage rate is between 0.5 -2 %.

SERUM

It is a skin care product that has high active ingredients and has high and rapid penetration (absorption) when applied to the skin surface .

SODIUM LAURYL SULFATE (SLS)

It is a detergent substance with degreasing and foaming properties. Recently, products containing sulfate-free, gentle surfactants have become popular, as SLS causes high levels of irritation and irritation and dries the skin and hair as a result of long-term use.

SOYA

This natural and non-irritating extract is rich in protein and vitamins. It has a skin lightening feature as it prevents the transition of pigments from the cells they are produced to the surrounding skin cells.

STEARYL ALCOHOL

It is an oil that binds all the ingredients in creams together and leaves a silky feeling on the skin.

SULFATES

Sulphates are cleaning agents that remove dirt and oil from the skin and hair and have foaming properties. There are more than 100 varieties available, some synthetic and some derived from natural sources such as coconut oil or palm oil. They are found in facial cleansing gels, shower gels, shampoos, and shaving creams. All types of sulfates have the potential to dry out the skin and cause irritation. In recent years, tendencies to harm the environment have emerged.

T

TITANIUM DIOXIDE

It is a mineral sun filter that protects the skin against both UVA and UVB rays.The maximum usage rate in solar products has been determined as 25%

U

UVA RAYS

It is the wavelength of Ultra Violet (Ultra Violet) ray, which accelerates the signs of aging by destroying the elastin and collagen tissue in the skin and weakens the body's production of these tissues. Rays of this wavelength cause skin cancer. They are constantly present all year round (4 seasons). Therefore, regardless of the season, sunscreen products should be used during the day.

UVB RAYS

Ultra Violet is the high-energy wavelength rays of the spectrum that cause darkening of the skin tone and tanning. Sunburns, skin spots, skin problems are caused by UVB rays. Summer is the time when UVB rays are strongest. We should protect our skin from these rays by using sunscreen products during the day and before going out to the sun.  

V

VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID, VITAMIN C)

It is an antioxidant that triggers collagen production and inhibits pigment formation. Like many antioxidants, vitamin C is an unstable molecule and can degrade rapidly when exposed to light and air. Widely available derivatives such as ascorbyl palmitate and tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate are more stable than pure vitamin C, but act more slowly when compared to vitamin C.

VITAMIN E (TOCOPHEROL, VITAMIN E)

This antioxidant molecule, which also has a moisturizing effect, protects our skin from the damage of free radicals.

W

WATER (AQUA; PURE WATER)

It is one of the ingredients that we often come across in cosmetic products and that is generally used at the highest rates. Deionized water is used in the form of distilled water or pure water. It acts as carrier and solvent in products.

Z

ZINC OXIDE (ZINC OXIDE)

It is a mineral sun filter that prevents UVA and UVB rays from reaching and damaging our skin.

.